Thanks for visiting Bitter Creek!
Oils, Butters & More
Great selection for CP soaping and more!


 
FIXED & CARRIER OILS:
Fixed or "base" oils for cold process soaping, luxury oils & butters for lotions etc, carrier oils for massage, oil based perfumes, salt scrubs and more! 
SHOP NOW!
SHOP NOW!
SAP Values are listed as NaOH (Sodium Hydroxide for bar soaps) / KOH (Potassium Hydroxide for liquid soaps)
Apricot Kernel Oil
Item# bApricot
INCI Name:  Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil 
SAP Value:  .135 / .189
Specific Gravity: 0.916
Used as a carrier/base oil in aromatherapy and massage oil blends, an emollient in cosmetic products, and an additive oil in soap.  A light oil with a faint nutty odor.  Can be used as a carrier/base oil in aromatherapy or massage oil blends.  Also used as an emolllient in lotions, creams, soaps, lip balms, etc.  Great for sensitive skin!
16 oz. $  4.95
Gallon
7 lbs.
$ 27.65
3.95 / lb
Avocado Oil - Refined
Item# bAvocado
INCI Name:  Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil 
SAP Value:  .133 / .188 
Specific Gravity: 0.912-0.918
A luxurious emollient for use in cosmetics and added to soaps. This thick, nutritious oil is very moisturizing and gentle to the skin.  Best when used in blends with other lighter oils.  Said to be useful in aiding with dryness and itching from eczema and psoriasis.
16 oz. $  6.95
Gallon
7 lbs.
$ 38.50
5.50 / lb
Canola Oil - RBD
Item# bCanola
INCI Name: Brassica Napus (Canola) Oil
SAP Value:  .132 / .187 
 A rich source of essential fatty acids and vitamin E.  A medium light oil that absorbs easily and is commonly used in cold process soapmaking.
16 oz. $  3.99
Gallon
7 lbs.
$ 20.93
2.99 / lb
Castor Oil - USP
Clear, Odorless & Tasteless
Item# bCastor
INCI Name: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Oil
SAP Value: .128 / .180 
Specific Gravity: 0.9580
Also known as Palm Christi.  Used in all kinds of cosmetics and make up products as well as soaps. Castor oil provides a rich, thick, long lasting lather and is great when added to shaving soap and shampoo bars!  Works well in lip balms or glosses too!  Can act as an emulsifier, helping create a bridge between oils and water.
16 oz. $  3.89
Gallon
7 lbs.
$ 16.73
2.39 / lb
Coconut Oil - 76F
Refined, Bleached & Deodorized
Solid at room temperature
Item# bCoco
INCI Name:  Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil 
SAP Value: .178 / .251 
Specific Gravity: 0.917-0.922
Melt Point: 76F
Used as an emollient in all kinds of cosmetics. Makes a great base for massage and bath oils, and also as a tanning oil.  Since it melts with the warmth of your hands, it makes great massage or bath melts!  Commonly used in CP soap, and well known for high lather and a firmer bar. 
16 oz. $  2.99
Gallon
7 lbs.
$ 12.53
1.79 / lb
Grapeseed Oil
Item# bGrape
INCI Name: Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil 
SAP Value: .133 / .187 
Density: 0.921
A light carrier/base oil used widely in aromatherapy, massage and cosmetics. A high quality oil and a rich source of vitamins, minerals and fatty acids. Works wonderfully in hair care products too!
16 oz. $  3.95
Gallon
7 lbs.
$ 20.93
2.99 / lb
 
Palm Oil - Refined
Solid to semi solid @ room temp.
Item# bPalm
INCI Name: Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Oil
SAP Value: .144 / .203 
Specific Gravity: 0.911-0.918
Commonly used in cold process soap in place of tallow.  Adds hardness to the bar, and when used in combination with other oils it produces a wonderful mild soap with a nice stable lather.  A soapmaking necessity!
16 oz. $  3.29
Gallon
7 lbs.
$ 13.65
1.95 / lb
Safflower Oil - USP
Item# bSaffl
INCI Name: Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil 
SAP Value: .135 / .190 
A delicate, odorless oil for all skin types.  Contains proteins, vitamins, minerals, and is high in linoleic acid.  Use in combination with other oils.
16 oz. $  3.99
Gallon
7 lbs.
$ 20.93
2.99 / lb
Sesame Oil - RBDW
Item# bSesame
INCI Name: Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil
SAP Value: .136 / .192 
Specific Gravity: 0.919
A heavy golden oil, rich in essential fatty acids and very moisturizing.  Great for blending with lighter oils for massage, etc.  Also adds moisturizing qualities and helps stabilize lather in cold process soaps!
16 oz. $  4.95
Gallon
7 lbs.
$ 27.93
3.99 / lb
Soybean Oil - Liquid
Item# bSoy
INCI Name: Glycine Soja (Soy) Oil
SAP Value: .135 / .189 
100% Pure Liquid Soybean Oil 
Soy is rich in natural Vitamin E and is great for the skin!  Great for CP Soapmaking, add to Lotions, MP Soaps, Massage Oils, etc!
16 oz. $  2.99
Gallon
7 lbs.
$ 10.43
1.49 / lb
Soybean Oil - All-Soy™ Flakes
Item# wx100
INCI Name:  Glycine Soja (Soy) Oil 
SAP Value:  .135 / .189
Melt Point: approx. 118
100% Pure Hydrogenated Soybean Oil Flakes 
Can be used in both cosmetics or candles!
10 lbs. $  9.90
0.99 / lb
50 lbs. $ 37.00
0.74 / lb
Sunflower Oil - RBDW
Item# bSunfl
INCI Name: Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil 
SAP Value: .134 / .188 
High in vitamins A, B,D, E, minerals, lecithin, and essential fatty acids.  Good stability and emollience, similar to olive and almond oils.  Light, non-greasy oil absobs easily into the skin and makes a great base for massage and cosmetic use.
16 oz. $  3.99
Gallon
7 lbs.
$ 20.93
2.99 / lb
 
Sweet Almond Oil - NF
Item# bAlmond
INCI Name: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil 
SAP Value: .136 / .192 
Specific Gravity: 0.912
Also called almond oil.  A pale yellow oil widely used as a skin conditioner & base oil in aromatherapy, cosmetics and massage products for all skin types.  It's known for it's penetrating and restructuring properties as well as relieving itching, dryness and inflammation.  High in mono and polyunsaturated fatty acids, and contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and Vitamin E.  When used in cold process soap it adds rich moisture.  Also works great as a carrier oil in salt or sugar scrubs! 
16 oz. $  5.99
Gallon
7 lbs.
$ 33.53
4.79 / lb

 
BUTTERS, WAXES, ETC:
Various additives or bases to be used in lotions, creams, balms, massage & bath products, soaps and more! 
SHOP NOW!
SHOP NOW!
SAP Values are listed as NaOH (Sodium Hydroxide for bar soaps) / KOH (Potassium Hydroxide for liquid soaps)
Beeswax - Golden
Item# wxBee
INCI Name: Cera Alba (Beeswax)
SAP Value: .069 / .097
Filtered natural gold beeswax. 
Commonly used in cosmetics as a base for lip balms, and also in creams as a thickener.  Can be used in soaps as a hardener and to make a longer lasting bar.  Can also be used in all types of paraffin or vegetable wax candles in any percentage to create a blend, or by itself as a long burning dripless candle. 
1 lb. $  4.95
12+ lbs. $  4.00/lb.
Cocoa Butter
*In the works!*
INCI Name: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter 
SAP Value: .137 / .193
*In the works!*
16 oz.
Gallon
7 lbs.

 / lb
Glycerin - Vegetable
*In the works!*
INCI Name: Glycerin
*In the works!*
16 oz.
Gallon
7 lbs.

  / lb
Mineral Oil - White
Item# aMineral
INCI Name: Paraffinum Liquidum
Sometimes used in cosmetics such as lip glosses & balms.
Note: Petroleum byproducts can clog the pores and some people are allergic.
Gallon
7 lbs.
$  6.93 
 0.99 / lb
Petroleum Jelly
Item# aPetro
INCI Name:  Petrolatum
Often used in lip balms, creams and ointments to protect chapped skin.  Also works well to remove make-up.
Note: Petroleum byproducts can clog the pores and some people are allergic.
4 lb. Jar $  7.16
1.79 / lb
Shea Butter
Item# bShea
INCI Name: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit 
SAP Value: .128 / .179
From the nut of the fruit of the African karite tree, this amazing emollient is known for it's skin moisturizing properties as well as it's ability to minimize scarring and stretch marks. anti-aging and natural UV protection properties.  It has also been said to help speed the healing of burns and cracked skin.  The fruit is boiled, and the released fat is then refined, bleached and deodorized.  It is a pasty solid with mimimal odor and is white to pale yellow in color. 
4 lb. Jar $ 29.96
7.49 / lb
Gallon
7 lbs.
$ 43.40 
6.20 / lb
 
Stearic Acid
Item# aStearic
INCI Name: Stearic Acid
SAP Value: .148 / .208
Triple Pressed Vegetable Stearic.
Used in soaps for hardness, and in lotions as an emollient and thickener.  Typical usage rates are around 1-3%.   Also used in paraffin and vegetable wax candles for hardness and opacity.  Commonly used in pillar/molded candles at approx. 3 tbs per lb.
1 lb. Bag $  2.95
50 lb. Bag $100.00
2.00 / lb

 
Notes:
  • Carrier oils should be tightly closed and kept in a cool, dark place after opening.  When opened, most have a shelf life of 8-12 months, sometimes longer.   Transferring the oils to amber glass bottles and storing them in a refridgerator will greatly help extend their shelf life. 
  • Vitamin E, Rosemary Oil Extract (ROE), or Grapefruit Seed Extract (GSE) can be added to carriers to help preserve and avoid oxidation and rancidity.  Essential oils have anti-bacterial properies and can also help to prolong shelf life. 
  • Nut oils have been known to cause allergic reactions in some people.  Some people are sensitive to certain other base oils or essential oils as well, so we recommend doing a patch test of your finished product to check for allergic reactions.
  • For body, massage & bath oils use 1/8 to 1/2 oz essential oil per 16 oz of carrier oil.  Bath oils can contain higher amounts of essential oils since they will be diluted even further in water.
Q: What is an INCI name ?

A: International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients or INCI names are used for cosmetic ingredient labeling mandated by U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). 
 

IN THE WORKS..... Cocoa Butter, Liquid Glycerin, Jojoba Oil & More!



Call Toll Free to order!
1-877-635-8929
Please have order & item numbers ready when calling.  Thank You!
Or use our
Secure Shopping Cart!
SHOP NOW!

www.candlesupply.com  /  www.candlemaking.net  /  www.bittercreek.net  / www.soapsupply.com
-

©
Copyright
This site created & maintained by Doneen St.John - Webmaster
All contents, graphics & page design property of BITTER CREEK CANDLE SUPPLY, INC.
Copyright © 1998 - Present.  All rights reserved.
Taking a stand against web content theft!
.