![]() |
|
|
(UNDER
CONSTRUCTION!)-
After many requests for info about the various
ingredients that go into our bath & body products, we have started
to put together this dictionary for you. This is a work in progress
and we are doing a great deal of research to gather this info, so please
be patient while we fill in the blank spots. Thanks!
Last updated on 10/06/02
| COMMON NAME | INCI NAME | PURPOSE & USES |
| Aloe Vera | Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe) | The Aloe Vera plant has been used for thousands of years for it's healing and moisturizing properties. |
| Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate | Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate | Surfactant/Sudsing agent |
| Avocado Oil | Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil | Emollient used in cosmetics and added to soaps. This thick, nutritious oil is very moisturizing and gentle to the skin. Said to be useful in aiding with dryness and itching from eczema and psoriasis. |
| Beeswax | Cera Alba (Beeswax) | Used as a thickener and a humectant in the manufacture of ointments, creams, lipsticks and other cosmetics. |
| Birch Sap Extract | Betula Alba L. (Birch Sap) Extract | Included for its mild astringent properties. Helps to soothe skin inflammations. |
| Cetrimonium Chloride | Cetrimonium Chloride | Detangler |
| Cetyl Alcohol | Cetyl Alcohol | Emolient,lubricant & emulsifyer for facial creams, lotions, hair conditioners, etc. |
| Chamomile Extract | Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Extract | Used as an anti-inflammatory. |
| Citric Acid | Citric Acid | PH balancer |
| Cocamide DEA | Cocamide DEA | Surfactant/Sudsing agent |
| Cocoa Butter | Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter | Natural skin softener & moisturizer. Cocoa butter is also reported to be beneficial for stretch marks, scars etc. |
| Coconut Oil | Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil | Used as an emollient in all kinds of cosmetics. Commonly used in soap, and well known for high lather and a firmer bar. |
| Collagen | Hydrolyzed Collagen | Protein & skin conditioner. |
| Cottonseed Oil | Gossypium (Cotton) Seed Oil | |
| De-ionized Water | Water | Water that has been filtered to remove iron, which yellows soap. |
| Dimethicone | Dimethicone | Used in body products as a lubricant. Forms protective barrier and prevents skin from drying out. Also used as a detangler in hair products. |
| Dipropylene Glycol/DPG | Dipropylene Glycol | |
| Disodium Ricinoleamido MEA-Sulfoccinate | Disodium Ricinoleamido MEA-Sulfoccinate | |
| DMDM Hydantoin | DMDM Hydantoin | Preservative |
| Fragrance Oil (FO) | Fragrance | Can contain synthetic and/or natural aroma chemicals in many combinations. |
| Germaben II | Propylene Glycol, Diazolidinyl Urea, Methylparaben, Propylparaben | Blend of preservatives |
| Glycerin USP | Glycerin | Moisturizing agent, humectant, aids in transparency |
| Glycol IMonostearate | Glycol IMonostearate | |
| Glycol Stearate | Glycol Stearate | Emulsifyer |
| Goat's Milk | Goat Milk | Nourishing & moisturizing to the skin. |
| Hampene NA2 | Disodium EDTA | Chelating agent |
| Honey | Honey | Honey is an excellent moisturizer, hydrator and inhibitor of bacterial growth. |
| Isopropyl Alcohol | Isopropyl Alcohol | Used in body sprays & perfumes as a diluent and solvent along with water. |
| Isopropyl Palmitate | Isopropyl Palmitate | Emollient |
| Isostearamidopropyl Morpholine Lactate | Isostearamidopropyl Morpholine Lactate | Antistatic agent |
| Jojoba Meal | Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Meal | Exfoliating agent |
| Lauramide DEA | Lauramide DEA | Foaming agent |
| Lauryl Sulfate | Lauryl Sulfate | Lathering agent |
| Lavender Extract | Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Extract | |
| Methylparaben | Methylparaben | Anti-Microbial & Preservative |
| Milk Solids | Whole Dry Milk | Gentle & hydrating to the skin. |
| PEG-150 Distearate | PEG-150 Distearate | Thickener, Emulsifyer |
| Plantaren APB | Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate, Ammonium Laureth Sulfate, Lauramide Glucoside and Lauryl Glucoside | Blend of surfactants |
| Propylene Glycol | Propylene Glycol | A humectant. Adds to firmness & soap stability and structure. Also a remelting solvent used in melt & pour soap. |
| Propylparaben | Propylparaben | Anti-microbial & Preservative |
| PVP (Polyvinylpyrrolidone) | PVP | Stabilizes emulsions, dispersions and suspensions. Emollient and humectant for skin creams. |
| Safflower Oil | Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil | A delicate, odorless oil for all skin types. Contains proteins, vitamins, minerals, and is high in linoleic acid. |
| Sage Extract | Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Extract | Used to soothe and heal skin. Believed to have antiseptic properties. |
| Sea Salt | Sea Salt | |
| Sesame Seed Oil | Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil | A heavy golden oil, rich in essential fatty acids and very moisturizing. |
| Shea Butter/Karite Butter | Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit | Known for it's skin moisturizing properties as well as it's ability to minimize scarring and stretch marks, anti-aging and natural UV protection properties. It has also been said to help speed the healing of burns and cracked skin. |
| Sodium Chloride | Sodium Chloride | Salt |
| Sodium Cocoate | Sodium Cocoate | Saponified oils (Coconut Oil Soap) |
| Sodium Kernelate | Sodium Kernelate | Derived from saponified palm kernel oil |
| Sodium Myristate | Sodium Myristate | Surfactant |
| Sodium Laurate | Sodium Laurate | Lathering agent |
| Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) | Sodium Laureth Sulfate | Lathering agent |
| Sodium Oleate | Sodium Oleate | Saponified Olive Oil |
| Sodium PCA | Sodium PCA | Conditioner |
| Sodium Stearate | Sodium Stearate | Enhances structure & physical properties |
| Sorbitol | Sorbitol | Humectant |
| Soybean Oil | Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil | Soy is rich in natural Vitamin E and is great for the skin. |
| Stearic Acid | Stearic Acid | Used to thicken lotions, creams, etc. |
| Sucrose | Sucrose | Enhances transparency & clarity in soap. |
| Sunflower Oil | Helianthus Annus (Sunflower) Seed Oil | High in vitamins A, B,D, E, minerals, lecithin, and essential fatty acids. |
| TEA Lauryl Sulfate | TEA Lauryl Sulfate | Mild Surfactant, commonly used cleansing agent. |
| Tetrasodium EDTA | Tetrasodium EDTA | Chellating agent and stabilizer used to prevent physical or chemical changes in texture and appearance of product. Used in detergents because it bonds hard water ions and prevents them from interfering with their cleaning action. |
| Titanium Dioxide | Titanium Dioxide | Whitener & opacifyer in melt & pour soap. |
| Triclosan | Tricolsan | Anti-bacterial agent, an FDA approved Antimicrobial. |
| TEA | Triethanolamine | |
| Vitamin E | Tocopherol Acetate | Natural emolient and antioxidant |
| Wheat Germ Oil | Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil | Good for stretch marks, aging skin and scarring. High in lecithin, vitamins A,D and E. |
| Witch Hazel Extract | Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Extract | Astringent |
| Yarrow Extract | Achillea Millefolium (Yarrow) Extract | Herb used for its astringent qualities. |
| Don't forget to label your
products properly!
Toiletries must be labeled with complete ingredients list, along with net weight of contents on bottle, and the name and address of the manufacturer (you). Don't forget to add the word "fragrance" as one of your ingredients at the bottom of the list (as long as fragrance does not exceed 1%), and also list the FD&C #s on whatever color dyes you used in the product (see Liquid Bath-n-Body Dyes section for numbers). |
|
|
1-877-635-8929 Please have order & item numbers ready when calling. Thank You! |
Secure Shopping Cart!
|
www.candlesupply.com
/ www.candlemaking.net / www.bittercreek.net /
www.soapsupply.com
-
|
Copyright |
All contents, graphics & page design property of BITTER CREEK CANDLE SUPPLY, INC. Copyright © 1998 - Present. All rights reserved. |
|