![]() |
Wide selection for all candle types! |
|
|
| Vybar 103
Item# aVyb103 |
Reduces air bubbles & mottling, acts as an oil binding agent & makes wax opaque. Average use is between 1/4 tsp to 1 tsp per pound. |
|
||||||||||
| Vybar 260
Item# aVyb260 |
Reduces air bubbles & mottling, acts as an oil binding agent & makes wax opaque. Average use is between 1/4 tsp to 1 tsp per pound. |
|
||||||||||
| Universal Candle Additive
Item# aUniv |
Aids in mold release, hardens wax, binds oil to wax, increases opacity and lenghthens burn time. Can be used in all types of candles! Suggested use is from 1/2 to 1 tsp per pound. 1 lb will do between 150-300 lbs of wax. |
|
||||||||||
| Stearic Acid
Item# aStearic |
Flashpoint - 374 °F Used in paraffin and vegetable wax candles for hardness and opacity. Commonly used in pillar/molded candles at approx. 3 tbs per pound. Also used in soaps for hardness, and in lotions as an emollient and thickener. Typical usage rates are around 1-3%. |
|
||||||||||
| White Micro (IGI 874)
Item# wxMicro |
|
|
||||||||||
| Gloss Poly C-15
Item# aGloss |
*Note: Must melt seperately from wax on direct heat, then stir into melted wax. |
|
||||||||||
| UV Inhibitor
Item# aUV2 |
Instructions: For full spectrum coverage use a 50-50 blend, .5 - 1% total by weight. (.04 - .08 oz of each per lb. of wax) For 0.5% (Good) coverage: Use approximately 1/2 teaspoon of Yellow Flakes PLUS 1 teaspoon of White Powder per pound of wax. For 1% (Best) coverage: Use approximately 1 teaspoon of Yellow Flakes PLUS 2 teaspoons of White Powder per pound of wax. |
Note:
This is a 2 part UV and
|
||||||||||
| White Mineral Oil
Item# aMineral |
|
|
||||||||||
| Petrolatum
Item# aPetro |
*Note: Using high percentages of Petro can cause excess smoke & soot in candles. |
|
||||||||||
| Soy Flakes
Item# wx100 |
100% Soy Flakes are made of
partially hydrogenated soybean oil, and can be used in various candle wax
blends, both all natural or with synthetics too!
Melt point approx, 118F. |
|
||||||||||
| Beeswax
Item# wxBee |
Used as an additive to paraffin to add opacity and lengthen burn time. Also aids in making candles more smokeless and dripless. Can be used in all types of paraffin or vegetable wax candles in any percentage to create a blend. Also used in cosmetics! |
|
||||||||||
| Mold Releasant Powder
Item# mMoldrel |
|
|
|
|
1-877-635-8929 Please have order & item numbers ready when calling. Thank You! |
Secure Shopping Cart!
|
www.candlesupply.com
/ www.candlemaking.net / www.bittercreek.net /
www.soapsupply.com
-
|
Copyright |
All contents, graphics & page design property of BITTER CREEK CANDLE SUPPLY, INC. Copyright © 1998 - Present. All rights reserved. |
|